Posted by GET NY on 08:59:35 12/09/04
[…] His second trial ended with a hung jury. He was found guilty of all seven counts at his third trial and the Appellate Division, Second Department, affirmed. O'Hara was automatically disbarred as a result of the felony convictions. He was also sentenced to 1,500 hours of community service, fines and restitution totaling $20,192, and a three-year conditional discharge.
The focus of O'Hara's appeal is the trial court's instruction to the jury on the definition of "residence," which was virtually identical to the definition in Election Law § 1-104(22). The statute says a voter's residence is "that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he, wherever temporarily located, always intends to return."
O'Hara contends that he maintained two legitimate residences, one on 61st Street and the other on 47th Street, and that he was free to choose either one as his voting address under the broader definition the Court of Appeals has adopted in civil election cases. He relies on Ferguson v.